Official Results: 2007 Tiger Claw Elite Championship

by

2007 Tiger Claw Elite Championship
A part of Disney’s Martial Arts Festival 2007 on October 26th & 27th at Disney’s Wide World of Sports® Complex in the WALT DISNEY WORLD® Resort near Orlando Florida.
TigerClawElite.com | DisneyMartialArtsFestival.com

 

Official Results

Adult Grand Champions

Daniel Graham
Hometown: Boca Raton, FL
School: USA Martial Arts Centers
Grand Champion: Adult Contemporary Weapons
1st Place: Musical Forms Choreographed 18+ M/F,
Musical Weapons Choreographed 18+ M/F

Mickey Lee
Hometown: Washington, D.C.
School: Dennis Brown Shaolin Wu Shu Academy
Instructor: Grandmaster Dennis Brown
Coach: Melody Lee
Grand Champion: Adult Traditional Forms
1st Place: Taiji/Internal Forms 18-39 M/F, Taiji,
Internal Weapons 18-39 M/F

Jack Tu
Hometown: San Jose, CA
School: 99 Power Academy
Instructor: Jin-Sheng Tu
Grand Champion: Adult Traditional Weapons,
Adult Contemporary Forms
1st Place: Creative Forms Choreographed 18+ M/F,
Creative Weapons Choreographed 18+ M/F,
Traditional Kung Fu Weapons 18+ M/F

Young Adult Grand Champions

Samson Lee
Hometown: Virginia Beach, VA
School: Jow Ga Kung Fu
Instructor: Hoy Lee
Grand Champion: Young Adult Traditional Forms,
Young Adult Traditional Weapons
1st Place: Traditional Kung Fu 15-17 M/F,
Traditional Kung Fu Weapons 15-17 M/F

Becca Ross
Hometown: Boca Raton, FL
School: All Star Karate
Instructor: Mr. Hartman
Coach: Jerry Kellerman
Grand Champion: Young Adult Contemporary Forms,
Young Adult Contemporary Weapons
1st Place: Contemporary Open to all Styles 15-17 M/F,
Musical Forms Choreographed 15-17 M/F,
Traditional Weapons Open to all Styles 15-17 M/F,
Creative Weapons Choreographed 15-17 M/F
2nd Place: Creative Forms Choreographed 15-17 M/F

Teen Grand Champions

Jacob Matthew Ellis
Hometown: San Diego, CA
School: USA Freestyle Martial Arts
Instructors: Darren Kikuchi, Will Jackson, Jerry Gerongo
Coaches: Will Jackson – Forms, Calvin Sanders – Conditioning & Sparring,
Marcus Hawkins – Sparring
Grand Champion: Teen Contemporary Forms
1st Place: Musical Forms Choreographed 12-14 M/F
2nd Place: Classical Karate (Japanese/Okinawan) 12-14 M/F,
Contemporary Open to all Styles 12-14 M/F

Jasmine Magallanes
Hometown: Fremont, CA
School: O-Mei Kung Fu Academy
Instructor: Tony Chen
Grand Champion: Teen Traditional Forms,
Teen Traditional Weapons,
Teen Contemporary Weapons
1st Place: Traditional Kung Fu 12-14 M/F,
Contemporary Wushu Forms 12-14 M/F,
Creative Weapons Choreographed 12-14 M/F,
Traditional Kung Fu Weapons 12-14 M/F,
Contemporary Wushu Weapons 12-14 M/F
2nd Place: Creative Forms Choreographed 12-14 M/F

Youth Grand Champions

Joshua Lam
Hometown: Castro Valley, CA
School: O-Mei Kung Fu Academy
Instructors: Master Sun Wan Yuan
Grand Champion: Youth Contemporary Weapons
1st Place: Contemporary Wushu Weapons 11 & under M/F

Anthony Magallanes Jr.
Hometown: Fremont, CA
School: O-Mei Kung Fu Academy
Instructor: Tony Chen
Team: Team International
Grand Champion: Youth Traditional Weapons
1st Place: Contemporary Open to all Styles 11 & under M/F,
Traditional Kung Fu 11 & Under M/F,
Traditional Kung Fu Weapons 11 & under M/F
2nd Place: Contemporary Wushu Forms 11 & under M/F,
Contemporary Wushu Weapons 11 & under M/F

Sammy Smith
Hometown: Dix Hills, NY
School: Busto’s Karate / Team AKA
Instructors: John Busto, Matt Emig, Daniel Sterling
Coach: John Busto
Grand Champion: Youth Traditional Forms,
Youth Contemporary Forms
1st Place: Kajubenbo/Kenpo/Polynesian 11 & under M/F,
Musical Forms Choreographed 11 & under M/F
2nd Place: Traditional Weapons Open to All Styles 11 & under M/F,
Musical Weapons Choreographed 11 & under M/F

First Place Champions

Dominic Antonelli
Hometown: San Mateo, CA
School: Bill Grossman’s Kenpo Karate
Coach: Bill Grossman
Team: Bill Grossman’s Elite Team
1st Place: Kajukenbo/Kenpo/Polynesian 18+ M/F

Dianna Austin
Hometown: American Canyon, CA
School: Ray Delgado’s Karate Kung Fu
Instructors: Ray Delgado
1st Place: Point Sparring 12-14 Female

Nikolas Bergollo
Hometown: Miami, FL
School: Master Velazquez Tae Kwon Do
Instructor: Philipe Velazquez
Coach: Harry Bergollo
1st Place: Korean Styles 12-14 M/F

Zachary Bergollo
Hometown: Miami, FL
School: Master Velazquez Tae Kwon Do
Instructor: Philipe Velazquez
Coach: Harry Bergollo
1st Place: Traditional Weapons Open to all Styles 12-14 M/F
2nd Place: Point Sparring 12-14 Male

Jessica Brew
Hometown: San Diego, CA
Team: Team International
1st Place: Classical Karate (Japanese/Okinawan) 15-17 M/F
2nd Place: Musical Forms Choreographed 15-17 M/F

Chauntel Browden-Vita
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA
School: Vita International
Instructors: Grandmaster Mfundishi Vita
Coach: Sandra Odom
1st Place: Point Sparring 11 & Under Female

Anthony Castellon
Hometown: Fort Lauderdale, FL
School: Kimling Academy
Coach: Master Michael Kimling
1st Place: Point Sparring 12-14 Male

Steve Cooper
Hometown: Huntington Beach, CA
School: Surf City Karate Studios
1st Place: Point Sparring 40+ Hvy 174+ Male
2nd Place: Point Sparring 18-29 Hvy 174-199.9 Male,
Point Sparring 30-39 Lt 173.9- Male

Conner Cordova
Hometown: Littleton, CO
School: Peoples Kenpo Karate Association
Instructor: Sensei Chuck and Carol Cordova
Coach: Master Chuck and Carol Cordova
1st Place: Point Sparring 15 – 17 Male,
Kajukenbo/Kenpo/Polynesian 15-17 M/F

Gary Dean
Hometown: Green River, WY
School: Pineda’s Kenpo
Coach: Ron Rice
1st Place: Point Sparring 18-29 Hvy 174-199.9 Male,
Point Sparring 30-39 Lt 173.9- Male

Jim Dean
Hometown: Green River, WY
School: Pineda’s Kenpo
Instructors: Willie Pineda
Coach: Ron Rice
1st Place: Point Sparring 30-39 Lt 173.9- Male
2nd Place: Point Sparring 18-29 Med 158 – 173.9 Male,
Point Sparring 40+ Lt 173.9- Male,
Forms All Style 40+ M/F,
Weapons All Style 40+ M/F

Marco Diaz Sr
Hometown: San Jose, CA
School: Togisala Kajukenbo of San Jose
Instructors: Grandmaster Max Togisala
Coach: Sigung Marco Diaz Jr.
1st Place: Point Sparring 40+ Lt 173.9- Male

Michael-Anthony Espino
Hometown: Miami, FL
School: Miami Sansei Goju Ryu
Instructor: Sansei
1st Place: Creative Forms Choreographed 11 & under M/F,
Traditional Weapons Open to all Styles 11 & under M/F,
Musical Weapons Choreographed 11 & Under

Tiffany Gardere
Hometown: San Jose, CA
School: Twin Tigers
Instructors: Master Eric Gardere
Team: Twin Tigers Power Team
1st Place: Point Sparring 18+ Lt Female

Dakeyan Graham
Hometown: Gainesville, FL
School: World Martial Arts Center/Team Talon
Coach: Mike Sawyer
1st Place: Point Sparring 18-29 Lt 157.9 Male,
Traditional Weapons Open to all Styles 18+ M/F
2nd Place: Korean Styles 18+ M/F

Austin Jorgensen
Hometown: Aurora, CO
School: National Martial Arts Academy
Coach: Jerry Silva
Team: NMAA
1st Place: Creative Forms Choreographed 15-17 M/F
2nd Place: Creative Weapons Choreographed 15-17 M/F

Melody Lee
Hometown: Washington, D.C.
School: Dennis Brown Shaolin Wu Shu Academy
Instructor: Grandmaster Dennis Brown
1st Place: Taiji/Internal Forms 40+ M/F,
Taiji/Internal Weapons 40+ M/F

Adam Miller
Hometown: Largo, FL
School: One Step Beyond Martial Arts Academy
Instructor: Daniel Sterling/ Master Tony Cusumano/ Marc Canonizado
Coach: Sensei John Sharkey
1st Place: Classical Karate (Japanese/Okinawan) 12-14 M/F,
Contemporary Open to all Styles 12-14 M/F,
Musical Weapons Choreographed 12-14 M/F,
2nd Place: Musical Forms Choreographed 12-14 M/F,
Traditional Weapons Open to all Styles 12-14 M/F

Dr. Clay Morton
Hometown: Hernando, MS
School: North Shore Dojo
1st Place: Classical Karate (Japanese/Okinawan) 18+ M/F

Mason Okubo
Hometown: Littleton, CO
School: Peoples Kenpo Karate Association
Instructor: Sensei Chuck and Carol Cordova
Coach: Master Chuck and Carol Cordova
1st Place: Kajubenbo/Kenpo/Polynesain 12-14 M/F

Melanie Ava Ortiz
Hometown: Brandon, FL
School: Earl Harris Karate Academy
Instructors: Master Earl Harris and Keon Pickney
Team: X-Citement
1st Place: Point Sparring 15-17 Female

Jorge Pastore
Hometown: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
School: Kimling Academy
Instructor: Master Michael Kimling, Mrs Kimling, Ms Terah and Mr Jorge
Coach: Master Michael Kimling
1st Place: Korean Styles 18+ M/F

Giancarlo Pinto
Hometown: Miami, FL
School: Master Velazquez Tae Kwon Do
Instructor: Philipe Velazquez
1st Place: Point Sparring 11 & Under Male,
Korean Styles 11 & Under M/F

Trevor Read
Hometown: Plantation, FL
Team: Kenpo Nation
1st Place: Point Sparring 18-29 Med 158 – 173.9 Male
2nd Place: Creative Weapons Choreographed 18+ M/F,
Musical Weapons Choreographed 18+ M/F

Koda-Wataka Robinson
Hometown: Camas, WA
School: Professional Martial Arts
Instructors: Master Rick Johnson
1st Place: Classical Kobudo 12-14 M/F

Grandmaster Herman Ross
Hometown: Merritt Island, FL
School: Ross Karate School of Martial Arts
1st Place: Forms All Styles 40+ M/F,
Weapons All Styles 40+ M/F

Nancy Ross
Hometown: Merritt Island, FL
School: Ross Karate School of Martial Arts
1st Place: Point Sparring 18+ 144+ Hvy Female,
Contemporary Open to all Styles 18+ M/F

Ronnie Smith
Hometown: Gainesville, FL
School: World Martial Arts Center
Team: Team Talon
Coach: Dakeyan Graham
1st Place: Creative Weapons Choreographed 11 & Under M/F

Devin Stazzone
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan/Ft. Lauderdale, FL
School: Kimling Academy
Instructor: Master Michael Kimling, Mrs Kimling, Ms Terah and Mr Jorge
Coach: Master Michael Kimling
1st Place: Korean Styles 15-17 M/F

Douglas Vogele
Hometown: Vallejo, CA
School: Ray Delgado’s Karate Kung Fu
Instructors: Ray Delgado
1st Place: Point Sparring 18-29 Sup HW 200+ Male

Tyler Weaver Jr.
Hometown: Highland Ranch, CO
School: Championship Karate Instructor: Tyler J. Weaver
Team: ProRank
1st Place: Classical Karate (Japanese/Okinawan) 11 & under M/F
2nd Place: Musical Forms Choreographed 11 & under M/F

Jonathan Wang
Hometown: Venice, CA
School: Beijing Taichi & Kung Fu Academy
Coach: Jerry Silva
Team: Beijing Taichi & Kung Fu Academy
1st Place: Traditional Kung Fu 18+ M/F
2nd Place: Taiji/Internal Forms 18-39 M/F,
Traditional Kung Fu Weapons 18+ M/F,
Taiji/Internal Weapons 18-39 M/F

Teresa Wong
Hometown: Louisville, CO
1st Place: Taiji/Internal Forms 17 & Under M/F,
Taiji/Internal Weapons 17 & Under M/F

Ming An Wu
Hometown: Belmont, CA
School: Shaolin Kung Fu Chan
Instructors: Xu De Zhen
1st Place: Contemporary Wushu Forms 15-17 M/F,
Contemporary Wushu Weapons 15-17 M/F

Erik Yasaki
Hometown: Buena Park, CA
School: Yasaki Kenpo
Instructors: Edward Chavez
Coach: Steve Cooper
1st Place: Musical Weapons Choreographed 15-17 M/F
2nd Place: Kajukenbo/Kenpo/Polynesian 15-17 M/F,
Contemporary Open to all Styles 15-17 M/F

Chrystina Yu
Hometown: Piedmont, CA
School: O-Mei Kung Fu Academy
Instructors: Master Sun Wan Yuan
1st Place: Creative Forms Choreographed 12-14 M/F

Robert Yu
Hometown: Piedmont, CA
School: O-Mei Kung Fu Academy
Instructors: Master Sun Wan Yuan
1st Place: Contemporary Wushu Forms 11 & Under M/F
2nd Place: Traditional Kung Fu 11 & Under M/F

Second Place Champions

Travis Castellon
2nd Place: Point Sparring 15-17 Male

Li Chang
2nd Place: Taiji/Internal Forms 40+ M/F

Melody Chen
2nd Place: Creative Weapons Choreographed 12-14 M/F

Marco Diaz Jr.
2nd Place: Point Sparring 18-29 Lt 157.9 – Male,
Point Sparring 30-39 Lt 173.9- Male,
Kajukenbo/Kenpo/Polynesian 18+ M/F,
Creative Forms Choreographed 18+ M/F,
Traditional Weapons Open to all Styles 18+ M/F

Max Ehrlich
2nd Place: Contemporary Wushu Weapons 12-14 M/F

Brian Feigay
2nd Place: Kajukenbo/Kenpo/Polynesian 12-14 M/F,
Musical Weapons Choreographed 12-14 M/F

Frank Hatsis
2nd Place: Traditional Kung Fu 18+ M/F

Justin Lam
2nd Place: Contemporary Wushu Forms 15-17 M/F,
Contemporary Wushu Weapons 15-17 M/F

Monique Magallanes
2nd Place: Traditional Kung Fu 15-17 M/F,
Traditional Kung Fu Weapons 15-17 M/F

Xander Mason
2nd Place: Point Sparring 11 & Under Male,
Korean Styles 11 & Under M/F

Jeremiah Miller
2nd Place: Classical Karate (Japanese/Okinawan) 15-17 M/F,
Musical Weapons Choreographed 15-17 M/F

Alison Oestreich
2nd Place: Point Sparring 11 & Under Female

Duncan Okubo
2nd Place: Classical Karate (Japanese/Okinawan) 11 & under M/F

Martin Pedata
2nd Place: Point Sparring 40+ Hvy 174+ Male

Lauren Pejza
2nd Place: Traditional Kung Fu Weapons 11 & under M/F

Tyler Pejza
2nd Place: Contemporary Open to all Styles 11 & under M/F

Isabel Perez
2nd Place: Point Sparring 18+ Female Lightweight

Landyn Platt
2nd Place: Korean Styles 15-17 M/F,
Traditional Weapons Open to all Styles 15-17 M/F

Jessica Ross
2nd Place: Contemporary Open to all Styles 18+ M/F

Devin Sixt
2nd Place: Taiji/Internal Forms 17 & Under M/F,
Taiji/Internal Weapons 17 & Under M/F

Kelsey Spaur
2nd Place: Point Sparring 15-17 Female

Hannah Sporbert
2nd Place: Traditional Kung Fu 12-14 M/F

Zach Thompson
2nd Place: Point Sparring 18-29 Sup HW 200+ Male

Michael Wahl
2nd Place: Classical Karate (Japanese/Okinawan) 18+ M/F

Ryker Weaver
2nd Place: Creative Forms Choreographed 11 & under M/F,
Creative Weapons Choreographed 11 & under M/F

Johnna Willis
2nd Place: Korean Styles 12-14 M/F,
Point Sparring 12-14 Female

Sam Winters
2nd Place: Taiji/Internal Weapons 40+ M/F

Michael Yu
2nd Place: Contemporary Wushu Forms 12-14 M/F,
Traditional Kung Fu Weapons 12-14 M/F

Robby Zajic
2nd Place: Kajukenbo/Kenpo/Polynesian 11 & under M/F

2 Responses to “Official Results: 2007 Tiger Claw Elite Championship”

  1. Tiger Claw Says:

    Daniel Graham is one of my teachers down here in Boca. I had no idea he had won this championship back in 2007. Guess this proves that he’s not only a great teacher but only also a great weapons handler. Thanks for keeping these results up on your website!!

    James
    The Tiger Claw

  2. John Marino Says:

    A message to Master Tony Cusumano. Thank you Master Tony for the best years of my life. I hope you are well, I bet Dante is growing fast! Your student and friend, John Marino…. [personal information edited for privacy.]